Saturday, July 20, 2019

Click here to
sign up for our newsletter!

The Journals are the premier publications for high-quality, hyperlocal news and advertising in Monmouth County, New Jersey

Count Basie Awards Theatre
Jun 20, 2018

Nominations for Basie Awards Announced

By Les Pierce

Count Basie Awards Theatre

A scene from Outstanding Musical Production nominee “Heathers” staged by Middletown South.

Count Basie Theatre has announced the nominations for the 13th annual Basie Awards. The Count Basie Theatre Basie Awards began in 2005 to honor and recognize high school-level actors, actresses and productions in the Monmouth County area. For Monmouth County high schools, the “Basies” are the local version of Broadway’s Tony Awards and a nomination is a great honor. This year, the Basie nomination committee attended and evaluated 22 dramas and 29 musical performances. For the fifth consecutive year, the Basie Awards is sponsored by RWJBarnabas Health – Monmouth Medical Center.

Nominees for Dramatic Productions

Outstanding Set Design in a Drama

Red Bank Catholic – Moon Over Buffalo –Carla Valentino

Christian Brothers Academy – Don’t Drink the Water – Collin Swabsin, Noah Hoffman, Will DeNooyer

 

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Drama

Trinity Hall – Hiding in the Open – Alexandria Principe

Colts Neck – Moon Over Buffalo – Chris Rocco

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Drama

Mater Dei Prep – Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery – Peggy Baumgartner

Middletown South – Pygmalion – Jacqui Fischer & Laura Mazza

Trinity Hall – Hiding in the Open – Patti Frees & Niyah Robinson

Red Bank Regional – Macbeth – Claudia O’Connor

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Kaylin Iannone – Middletown South – Pygmalion

Camille Pugliese – Middletown South – Pygmalion

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Sam Zatorski – Red Bank Regional – Macbeth

Carmine Mastrokostas – Ranney School – The Killing Game

Stephen Weihs – Christian Brothers Academy – Don’t Drink the Water

Chris Coleman – Christian Brothers Academy – Don’t Drink the Water

Matt Glenn – Middletown South – Pygmalion

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

 

Jacqueline Hennessy – Red Bank Catholic – Moon Over Buffalo

Outstanding Direction in a Drama

Cindy J. Dwyer – Mater Dei Prep – Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Alana Herron – Red Bank Catholic – Moon Over Buffalo

 

Outstanding Production – Drama

Red Bank Catholic – Moon Over Buffalo – Alana Herron

 

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

Red Bank Catholic– Thoroughly Modern Millie – Ashley Cusack

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Jim Vail and Tyler McClain

 

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Robert Rutt

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Scott Goldstein

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – Jonathan Rocco and Logan Ward

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – Cecilia Heidelberger and Hanna George

Middletown South – Heathers – Laura Mazza and Jacqui Fischer

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Peggy Baumgartner

Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Jacquie Revier, Donna Silogy-Gigante and Joanne DeLuca Daly

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Shawn Mack

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – Matthew Anderson

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Cindy J. Dwyer

 

Outstanding Choreography

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – Christina Rak

Middletown South – Heathers – Jacqui Fischer

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Samantha Amaral

Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Rachel Wasser

 

Outstanding All Student Orchestra

Middletown South – Heathers – Michael Raguseo

Outstanding Student/Adult Orchestra

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – Matthew Anderson

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Cindy J. Dwyer

 

Outstanding Chorus

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof

Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

Middletown South – Heathers

 

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group

Saint John Vianney – The Little Mermaid – The Mersisters

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – The Bottle Dancers

Rumson-Fair Haven – The Secret Garden – The Snake Charmers

Rumson-Fair Haven – The Secret Garden – The Servants

Rumson-Fair Haven – The Secret Garden – The Gardeners

 

Outstanding Featured Male Performer

Matthew Curti – Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

Dylan Higgins Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

Outstanding Featured Female Performer

Molly Hurst – Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Maggie Skalecki – Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Sara Burke – Colts Neck – The Wedding Singer

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

CJ Pinheiro – Colts Neck – The Wedding Singer

Michael Guarino – Trinity Hall – Into the Woods

Zackary Abbey – Trinity Hall – Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Julia Forsyth – Henry Hudson Regional – Little Women

Sarah Coleman – Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Cash Zhang – Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

Griffin Cole – Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

Michael Guarino – Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof

 

Outstanding Direction in a Musical

Marcos Orozco & Christina Rak – Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof

Alexis Kozak – Middletown South – Heathers

Alana Herron – Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Cindy J. Dwyer – Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables

 

Outstanding Production – Musical

Mater Dei Prep – Les Miserables – Cindy J. Dwyer

Middletown South – Heathers – Alexis Kozak

Red Bank Catholic – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Alana Herron

Christian Brothers Academy – Fiddler on the Roof – Pegasus Production Company